Quick Find:
  • Privacy policy
Privacy policy

Privacy, cookies and Data Protection Notice

Whenever you give us your personal data, such as your name, address, credit card details or e-mail address, we will only store that data for our legitimate business uses and in accordance with applicable data protection law. At ICMA, we respect your privacy and seek to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data. The amount of information the ICMA Group holds on you and how it uses it, depends on your relationship with the ICMA Group and on what ICMA service you use. Some of the information below may not therefore be relevant to you. Click on the tabs below to see information about cookies and data used by ICMA.


Links to other websites

This notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 
Your information

This notice explains how the International Capital Market Association and members of its group (“we”) use information about individuals who are members of ICMA, associated with members of ICMA or otherwise use ICMA’s services, including attending ICMA events (“you”).


Communicating with you


We use your information to communicate with you. We do so either because you have asked us to communicate this information to you or because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring you are kept up-to-date with relevant events, market developments and matters affecting us. This means:

Sending you member service related, subscriber and marketing information


We send out mailings to ICMA members and non-members that include information on upcoming events and educational courses and provide you with relevant information about what we are working on, what is going on in the markets and free reports, newsletters or market survey results. We also send out legal notifications, formal circulars and information or invitations only applicable to ICMA members.

In addition, we also run a number of mailing lists relating to specialist topics including:
All our emails contain a one-click unsubscribe option and an option to change your own contact preference categories so that you can choose which kind of mailings you would like to receive (e.g. events mailings, education mailings, regulatory policy).

You can sign up directly to the mailing list here. Alternatively, you can email us and we will do this for you. You can unsubscribe at any time via links in the emails or by emailing us.


Providing membership services

We will use your information to provide the following services. We do so either to perform our contract with you or because we have a legitimate interest in providing these services to you:

Registration for events

Where you have registered for an event, we will use your registration details to allow you to attend that event, which may include disclosing your details to any third-party (including those located outside the EEA) helping to organise that event.

To process payments

We will use your information where necessary to process your payments. All online card payments made to us are taken through a third-party payment provider such that we do not process any of your credit/payment card information.

Log-in information

We use individual information for general website administration, such as managing log-ins for ICMA members and subscribers to ICMA’s services.

Use of services

We keep records of your dealings with us, such as enquiries to our Legal/Regulatory Helpdesks, attendance at ICMA events, meetings or courses, and queries to our Market Practice and Regulatory Policy team. We also keep records of your use of our web-based services for members, including for example, downloads of ICMA related documentation. This enables us to assess where to concentrate our efforts, the needs of our member firms and allows us to be more efficient in dealing with our members, subscribers and event delegates. We may also monitor and record email and telephone communications made on our systems.

Members Register

The ICMA Members Register is a directory of all ICMA member firms. There is an online version which is kept up-to-date in real time. Access to the Members Register is restricted to ICMA member firms and to those who subscribe to the online version.

ICMA Member firms may choose to publish the names, job titles and business contact information of some of their employees. This is done by the firm’s ICMA representative, known as the Principal Delegate, or other authorised personnel within the firm who have been nominated for administrative rights by the Principal Delegate. It is the responsibility of the member firm to obtain permission from its employees to publish their business details here and to keep their company’s record up-to-date. If you are an individual who is listed in the ICMA Members Register and wish to be removed, click here to see who your firm’s Principal Delegate is and they will be able to remove you. Alternatively, you can contact our membership department directly.   

Legal & Regulatory Helpdesks

We record details of enquiries to ICMA’s Legal & Regulatory Helpdesks. This correspondence and its particulars are normally restricted to responsible ICMA staff.


Other uses of information

We also use your information for the following purposes:

Disclosures required by law

We may use or disclose your information if we are required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

Third party service providers

We use third-party service providers (including those who may be located outside the EEA) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we use third-parties to organise ICMA related events, courses or meetings or provide us with information technology services. Where we use a third-party service provider, your personal information remains under our control and we have appropriate controls in place to ensure your personal information is properly protected.

We use MailChimp to send emails to our mailing lists. MailChimp provides us with individualised information about your interactions with the emails we send. MailChimp’s privacy policy is here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If you are on our email subscriber list, you can unsubscribe at any time.


Use of Cookies

For more on ICMA and cookies, click the cookies tab at the top of this page.


Holding information about you

We hold the following information about you to carry out these activities, your contact details (such as your name, job title, address, email address and phone/mobile numbers, education courses attended, committee memberships, details of previous employment, events you have attended, payment details and information generated when you communicate with us.  


Keeping your information

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, which in some cases means we will continue to keep your information even after you cease to be part of the ICMA. If you want your information deleted, please let us know using the contact details below.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your information so that it can no longer be associated with you.


Transfers of information overseas

We will transfer your information to ICMA in Switzerland, a jurisdiction that has been found by the EU to provide an adequate level of protection for your information.

Where you are attending an event outside of the EEA, we will transfer your registration details to event organisers in order to allow them to register you onto that event.

We may transfer your information outside of the EEA in other circumstances. Where we do so, we will always ensure that there is a legal basis and a relevant safeguard method for such data transfer so that your Personal Data is treated in a manner that is consistent with and respects applicable laws and regulations on data protection.


Your rights

You have rights under data protection law to access and correct your information and (in some circumstances) to restrict its use or have it deleted.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your information in some circumstances.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the address set out below.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information, to the extent that such use is based on your consent. You can notify us of your withdrawal of consent by contacting ICMA at the address set out below.  

You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside or work, or where a breach has taken place.

Details for the office of the Information Commissioner in the UK are available at www.ico.org.uk.


Contacting us

If you wish to contact us about any of the matters set out above, please write to: ICMA, 23 College Hill, London, EC4R 2RP, United Kingdom or contact us through www.icmagroup.org.

This privacy notice was adopted in May 2018.
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Using this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Please consult the help files of your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out more about this option.


More about cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Changes to this information

We keep our cookies information under regular review. This was last updated on 2 July 2012.


Cookies we use


Cookie
Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
Content Management System cookie
PHPSESSID
This cookie is set by our content management system upon arrival to the site. This matches up with a session id on the server so it can track if users log in, to keep them logged in and track which user is logged in with etc.
For more on sessions and the cookies they set please click here.
The following cookie only applies to use of the online Members' Register:   
Content Management System cookie
authtoken API authorisation cookie For more on sessions and the cookies they set please click here.
















 

ICMA Executive Education